#
buy premium
Slim Pickens

Slim Pickens

Birthday: 29 June 1919, Kingsburg, California, USA
Birth Name: Louis Burton Lindley Jr.
Height: 188 cm

Slim Pickens spent the early part of his career as a real cowboy and the latter part playing cowboys, and he is best remembered for a single "cowboy" image: that of bomber pilot Maj. "K ...Show More

Slim Pickens
[In a 1967 interview, on appearing on Bonanza (1959)] . . . had to wear lifts . . . I'm 6'3" but alo Show more [In a 1967 interview, on appearing on Bonanza (1959)] . . . had to wear lifts . . . I'm 6'3" but alongside Dan Blocker I guess they thought I looked like Mickey Rooney". Hide
After [Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)], the roles, the Show more After [Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)], the roles, the dressing rooms and the checks all started gettin' bigger. Hide
Slim Pickens's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (79)
Slim Pickens Slim Pickens'S roles
Cowboy
Cowboy

Maj. T.J. 'King' Kong
Maj. T.J. 'King' Kong

Frank Stillwell
Frank Stillwell

Clint Spinner
Clint Spinner

Taggart
Taggart

Sam Newfield
Sam Newfield

Dewey 'Tex' Hopkins
Dewey 'Tex' Hopkins

Movies123