#
buy premium
Paul W.S. Anderson

Paul W.S. Anderson

Birthday: 4 March 1965, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, UK
Birth Name: Paul William Scott Anderson
Height: 191 cm

Paul W.S. Anderson gained a fair bit of notoriety in his native England when he directed the ultra-violent Shopping (1994) (which he also wrote), starring Jude Law and Sean Pertwee in a story about th ...Show More

Paul W.S. Anderson
"AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004) is not trying to be Alien (1979) or Aliens (1986), and it's not tryi Show more "AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004) is not trying to be Alien (1979) or Aliens (1986), and it's not trying to be Predator (1987). Those are genius movies. The impact that these creatures had on audiences was immense. But 26 years on, and dozens of comic books later, everyone knows what the Alien looks like. You've got to do something different with it, and make a slightly different movie. So, in a way, we were definitely making an Alien and a Predator movie, but a different one from the one the other directors had made". Hide
If you work with a subject matter beloved by a hardcore fan base, then there's going to be a huge am Show more If you work with a subject matter beloved by a hardcore fan base, then there's going to be a huge amount of discussion of what you've got wrong or right. In some ways you can never please overly obsessive fans, it's just impossible. Hide
I don't think it would be possible for me to respect people like Ridley Scott or James Cameron more Show more I don't think it would be possible for me to respect people like Ridley Scott or James Cameron more than I already do. They're gods of filmmaking. Hide
[on casting Kit Harrington in Pompeii] I was a huge fan of Kit from Game Of Thrones. He was the one Show more [on casting Kit Harrington in Pompeii] I was a huge fan of Kit from Game Of Thrones. He was the one person that I felt really popped in the show, he really stood out from the rest of ensemble. Kit certainly looks like a movie star. I met him and was very impressed. But at that time, he wasn't quite the gladiator that we needed for the movie. But he assured me that he would get there and he became very disciplined and focused on getting that perfect physique - the gladiatorial physique, which is what you see in the movie. He looks awesome. Hide
Paul W.S. Anderson's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (2) as Director (11) as Creator (11)
Movies123