#
buy premium
Max Brooks

Max Brooks

Birthday: 22 May 1972, New York, USA
Birth Name: Maximilian Michael Brooks
Height: 175 cm

Max Brooks was born on May 22, 1972 in New York, USA as Maximilian Michael Brooks. He is a writer and actor, known for World War Z (2013), The Great Wall (2016) and Saturday Night Live (1975). He has ...Show More

Max Brooks
[re dyslexia in grade school] I remember I used to come up to my teacher crying because I couldn't r Show more [re dyslexia in grade school] I remember I used to come up to my teacher crying because I couldn't read. She would say: 'You can do this. You just don't want to do this.' Hide
Shaun of the Dead (2004) is an amazing zombie movie but it's also an amazing cultural essay of who B Show more Shaun of the Dead (2004) is an amazing zombie movie but it's also an amazing cultural essay of who Britain was at that point. I think it's sort of the Clerks (1994) of Britain. Real emotions, real drama... I mean, what a movie. Hide
You want to talk about ruining a movie? Because the scene where the military commander in 28 Days La Show more You want to talk about ruining a movie? Because the scene where the military commander in 28 Days Later... (2002) says, 'I'm waiting to see how long it takes for the infected to starve to death.' I thought, 'Well, if they eat... then they drink right? They need water?' Well, after four days the human body starts to shut down, so in a purely realistic movie, the dude would wake up out of the hospital and London would just be littered with dehydrated corpses and the movie would be called Four Days Later. Hide
I'm not a horror fan. I'm an anti-horror fan. I think horror fans feel deep down in the pit of their Show more I'm not a horror fan. I'm an anti-horror fan. I think horror fans feel deep down in the pit of their souls, they feel safe, and therefore bored. And therefore they want to be scared. I already have a baseline level of just anxiety about the world I live in," he continued, metaphorically pushing the horror genre away from him on the table. "I don't need to go seeking it out. Hide
[on Zombieland (2009)] They weren't zombies. It was like some weird mad cow disease. [on Zombieland (2009)] They weren't zombies. It was like some weird mad cow disease.
My rule is that whatever I write has to start with its first fan, which is me, I have to love it, be Show more My rule is that whatever I write has to start with its first fan, which is me, I have to love it, because if I don't love it then it's not worth doing. Hide
[re mother Anne Bancroft] Life is not fair, I'll tell you that. It was hard for her to be a mom, to Show more [re mother Anne Bancroft] Life is not fair, I'll tell you that. It was hard for her to be a mom, to give up all that and to try and raise me, because she didn't have much of a mom. But she did it. She did an amazing job. Hide
Since 2001, people have been scared. There's been some really scary stuff that's been happening - 9/ Show more Since 2001, people have been scared. There's been some really scary stuff that's been happening - 9/11, Iraq, Afghanistan, Katrina, anthrax letters, D.C. sniper, global warming, global financial meltdown, bird flu, swine flu, SARS. I think people really feel like the system's breaking down. It's Hurricane Katrina. It's neighbors knifing each other for food, women being raped, the cops not showing up, children dying of starvation, an old lady dying in a wheelchair. If all that happens because of a zombie plague, then you can say, 'Oh, well, that would never happen, because there's no zombies'. Hide
If you were a vampire you're at the top of the food chain, and you've been spoiled. You're essential Show more If you were a vampire you're at the top of the food chain, and you've been spoiled. You're essentially the aristocracy. You have all these gifts: speed, strength, immortality and anonymity. Hide
[re father Mel Brooks] I've no desire to become the next king of Jewish immigrant comics, but I am s Show more [re father Mel Brooks] I've no desire to become the next king of Jewish immigrant comics, but I am so proud of my old man. Hide
I'm a really crappy liar. That's one of the reasons my wife married me because she knows I can never Show more I'm a really crappy liar. That's one of the reasons my wife married me because she knows I can never have an affair. Hide
Max Brooks's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (68)
Max Brooks Max Brooks'S roles
Howie
Howie

Howard
Howard

Movies123