#
buy premium
Ingrid Pitt

Ingrid Pitt

Birthday: 21 November 1937, Czestochowa, Poland
Birth Name: Ingoushka Petrov
Height: 163 cm

Best known as Hammer Films' most seductive female vampire of the early 1970s, the Polish-born Pitt possessed dark, alluring features and a sexy figure that made her just right for Gothic horror! ...Show More

Ingrid Pitt
I'm mad about breasts, especially mine. I'm mad about breasts, especially mine.
Doctor Who (2005) now? Great stories. Acting - brilliant! Photography - superb. Effects - stunning! Show more Doctor Who (2005) now? Great stories. Acting - brilliant! Photography - superb. Effects - stunning! BUT... I do miss the shaky sets, the Marks and Spencers wardrobe, the discontinuity. Now we are so overwhelmed by the professionalism of television, that it is hard to feel connected. We are chained to the sofa while we are lasered with the latest state of the art technology. You can never tell if what you are seeing is real or the product of CGI. At least in its first incarnation, you knew that the cardboard walls, Bacofoil interiors and Domestos bottle spaceships were the real McCoy. And sex! Come on now. The whole point of the Doctor is that he is far above such earthly pleasures. We aren't even sure if, under the costume, he has the necessary equipment. After all - he is an alien. Hide
I always had a big mouth and used to go on about the political schooling interrupting my quest for t Show more I always had a big mouth and used to go on about the political schooling interrupting my quest for thespian glory. I used to think like that. Not good in a police state. Hide
It's great meeting the fans. They say I'm more beautiful now than I was 25 years ago. All lies of co Show more It's great meeting the fans. They say I'm more beautiful now than I was 25 years ago. All lies of course, but sweet. Where else is an old bag like me going to find strapping young men and women to whisper sweet nothings in her ear? Hide
[from a 2006 interview] I was in a concentration camp as a child and I don't want to see horror. I t Show more [from a 2006 interview] I was in a concentration camp as a child and I don't want to see horror. I think it's amazing that I do horror films when I had this awful childhood. But maybe that's why I'm good at it. Hide
Ingrid Pitt's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (29)
Ingrid Pitt Ingrid Pitt'S roles
Heidi
Heidi

Helga
Helga

Countess Elizabeth Bathory
Countess Elizabeth Bathory

Librarian
Librarian

Dr. Solow
Dr. Solow

Movies123