#
buy premium
Ellie Kemper

Ellie Kemper

Birthday: 2 May 1980, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Birth Name: Elizabeth Claire Kemper
Height: 165 cm

Ellie Kemper, born Elizabeth Claire Kemper on May 2, 1980, is an American actress, comedian, and writer. She is best-known for her role as "Erin Hannon" in the NBC series, The Office (2005), ...Show More

Ellie Kemper
If you're going to plan a wedding, then a certain amount of suffering is not a choice. If you're going to plan a wedding, then a certain amount of suffering is not a choice.
I want to be a morning-talk-show host. I love Kelly Ripa's job. She gets to live in New York and has Show more I want to be a morning-talk-show host. I love Kelly Ripa's job. She gets to live in New York and has this amazing job hosting a talk show. Hide
Los Angeles survives on that which is unpredictable. The unexpected courses through its very veins. Los Angeles survives on that which is unpredictable. The unexpected courses through its very veins.
Growing up, I had one very specific idea of what a wedding should be, and that was the wedding of Fr Show more Growing up, I had one very specific idea of what a wedding should be, and that was the wedding of Fraulein Maria and Captain von Trapp in 'The Sound of Music.' Hide
It's interesting because with a lot of people who I've met in comedy, it seems not to matter what yo Show more It's interesting because with a lot of people who I've met in comedy, it seems not to matter what your background is. In terms of formal schooling - I feel like that's a nineteenth century term - but in terms of where you went to high school or college, or wherever, all that really is irrelevant, I have found, in comedy. Hide
Improv is mostly what I've studied. Improv is mostly what I've studied.
I need to make sure that when I'm running out to the drugstore I'm not wearing a Biore strip or some Show more I need to make sure that when I'm running out to the drugstore I'm not wearing a Biore strip or something. Not that I expect anyone to recognize me, but on the off chance they do, I just don't want to embarrass myself. Hide
My painting teacher in high school used to say, 'I can't paint like I want to, but through practice Show more My painting teacher in high school used to say, 'I can't paint like I want to, but through practice I'll get better.' But I don't think that's true. I think sometimes you just can't paint. Hide
I loved Freaks and Geeks (1999). I don't know a better show. I loved Freaks and Geeks (1999). I don't know a better show.
I wrote comedy sketches in college. I wrote comedy sketches in college.
I've never had prejudice against me because of being a woman in comedy, I've never felt any sort of Show more I've never had prejudice against me because of being a woman in comedy, I've never felt any sort of unfairness because of that - but I do think it is naive to think that it doesn't exist. Hide
One nice thing that I have discovered about Los Angeles is the enthusiasm with which people dress. One nice thing that I have discovered about Los Angeles is the enthusiasm with which people dress.
Most New Yorkers want to look amazing, and they want you to understand that they look amazing, but t Show more Most New Yorkers want to look amazing, and they want you to understand that they look amazing, but they also want you to stop staring at them. Hide
New York is like the weirdest city in the United States, in a great way, and Los Angeles is probably Show more New York is like the weirdest city in the United States, in a great way, and Los Angeles is probably more similar to most of America. Hide
In Los Angeles, people dress with the deep and earnest hope that people will do nothing but stare at Show more In Los Angeles, people dress with the deep and earnest hope that people will do nothing but stare at them. Hide
I guess it's easier to think badly and then be pleasantly surprised. I guess it's easier to think badly and then be pleasantly surprised.
I think I get certain pleasure from writing what I'm performing. I think I get certain pleasure from writing what I'm performing.
I can't do impressions. I can't do impressions.
Ellie Kemper's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (85)
Ellie Kemper Ellie Kemper'S roles
SmurfBlossom
SmurfBlossom

Heather
Heather

Herself - Celebrity Panelist
Herself - Celebrity Panelist

Crackle
Crackle

Kimmy Schmidt
Kimmy Schmidt

Nellie Bly
Nellie Bly

Phyllis
Phyllis

Ms. Griggs
Ms. Griggs

Kelly Erin Hannon
Kelly Erin Hannon

Kimmy Schmidt
Kimmy Schmidt

Tess
Tess

Becca
Becca

Katie
Katie

Movies123